Your Councillors
The Council is made up of 35 Councillors. They each represent a specific 'Ward' and are elected for a 4 year term to represent and support their constituents and residents with local issues.
They have regular contact with the general public through Council meetings, telephone calls, emails, surgeries and street surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any resident to go and talk to their Councillor face to face.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work but they do receive allowances. By law, all Members of the Council are required to complete a Register of Interests Form, the details of which are published on the website.
If you would like further information or assistance please contact the Democratic Services Team on 01623 457317 or email: democratic.services@ashfield.gov.uk
To find your Councillor please use the links below:
-
Councillor Kier BarsbySutton St Mary's
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Jamie BellAnnesley & Kirkby Woodhouse
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Will BostockSkegby
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Ian BriggsHucknall West
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Jodine CronshawSkegby
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Samantha DeakinSutton Central & New Cross
Ashfield Independents
Executive Lead Member for Customer and Digital Experience
-
Councillor Anna EllisHucknall North
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Andy GascoyneSelston
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Paul GraftonHuthwaite & Brierley
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Julie GregoryJacksdale & Westwood
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Dale GroundsKingsway
Ashfield Independents
Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Arnie HankinSelston
Ashfield Independents
Vice Chairman of the Council
-
Councillor Oliver HayHucknall South
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Vicki HeslopSutton Central & New Cross
Ashfield Independents
Executive Lead Member for Governance
-
Councillor Tom HollisHuthwaite & Brierley
Ashfield Independents
Deputy Leader - Strategic Housing and Climate Change
-
Councillor Christopher HuskinsonGreenwood & Summit
Ashfield Independents
Executive Lead Member for Leisure, Health and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Dawn JusticeUnderwood
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Sarah LewseyKirkby Cross & Portland
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Trevor LockeHucknall South
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Rachel MaddenAnnesley & Kirkby Woodhouse
Ashfield Independents
Executive Lead Member for Finance, Revenues and Benefits
-
Councillor Sarah MadiganLeamington
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Gordon MannHucknall North
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Cathy MasonCarsic
Labour Party
-
Councillor Andy MeakinAbbey Hill
Ashfield Independents
Executive Lead Member for Social Housing and Assets
-
Councillor Warren NuttallGreenwood & Summit
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Nicholas ParvinHucknall Central
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Matthew RelfSutton Junction & Harlow Wood
Ashfield Independents
Executive Lead Member for Growth, Regeneration and Local Planning
-
Councillor Phil RostanceHucknall West
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Dave ShawHucknall West
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor John SmallridgeThe Dales
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Helen-Ann SmithStanton Hill & Teversal
Ashfield Independents
Deputy Leader - Parks and Environmental Services
-
Councillor David WaltersAshfields
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor Lee WatersHucknall Central
Ashfield Independents
-
Councillor John WilmottHucknall North
Ashfield Independents
Executive Leader Member for Community Safety and Crime Reduction
-
Councillor Jason ZadroznyLarwood
Ashfield Independents
Leader of the Council